2021 Smith Scholars

2021 Smith Scholars
(Updated to Reflect Student Acceptance of Awards – 4-27-21)

Michael Amaya-Daniel     Cleburne County High School
Dayland Barsh            Cleburne County High School
Miguel Canseco           Albertville High School
Bryan Cortes             Calera High School
Morgan Craig             Fruitdale High School
Zoey Dorsett             Albertville High School
Isaiah Henderson         Enterprise High School
Taylor Koins             Jackson High School
Denzyl Luciano           Curry High School
Aisha Nasser             Hubbertville High School
Kierra Pitts             J.U. Blacksher High School
Zachary Potter           Excel High School
Cesar Salazar            Montevallo High School
India Studamire          Center Point High School
Alexis Walker            Leeds High School

Smith Transfer/Full Scholar Awards – Full Funding/Program Participation

Dylan Barnowsky          Arab High School
Breanna Burpo            Fairfield High Preparatory School
Aeriel Fitzhugh          Excel High School
Katelyn Frazier          Fort Payne High School
Sarai Ray                Cherokee County High School
Allison Robinson         Pell City High School

Finalist Awards

Brendan Bechtel          Virgil I. Grissom High School
Madison Brown            Faith Christian High School
Fatima Flores            Chilton County High School
Eric Ford                Dadeville High School (Elite)
Brisa Godinez Garcia     Jemison High School
Cali Hess                Robertsdale High School
Emma Grace Johnson       St. Lukes Episcopal School
Timia Mckenzie           Jackson High School (Elite)
Mikiah Munoz             Kate Duncan Smith DAR High School
Jacob Price              BB Comer Memorial High School
Anakarina Reyes          Cherokee County High School (Elite)
Annabelle Robinson       Ranburne High School (Elite)
Katherine Robinson       Ranburne High School (Elite)

Semi-Finalist Awards

Autumn Black Winston     County High School
Yasmin Bolden            Shades Valley High School
Passion Bynum            Hatton High School
Josalyn Francis          Shades Valley High School
Hailee Hattery           Virgil I. Grissom High School
Wyatt (Earth) Millwood   Austin High School

Book Awards

Emma Chinchar            Guntersville High School
Colby Ennis              Athen High School
Ivanna Gaston            Ramsay High School

Recipients have received award letters indicating the amount of financial 
scholarship and conditions.  All scholarships are supplemental last dollar to 
prevent overfunding or reduction in institutional aid to assist more students and 
are subject to SSF guidelines and accountability requirements.